Primary Care Staff Awards announced


Congratulations to the 116 GPs and practice staff working across north London who received awards as part this year’s NEL / NCL Primary Care Awards ceremony.

The awards event was organised by East London Health and Care Partnership and North London Partners in Health and Care, in collaboration with the North East London faculty of the Royal College of GPs.

Those being honoured were nominated by colleagues for their outstanding contribution to general practice and the hugely important role played in caring for people in the local community.

The full list of the names of those who received the awards in north east London can be seen below.

City and Hackney

  • Anna Pilkington (Queensbridge Group Practice)
  • Bianca Brown (Statham Grove Surgery)
  • City & Hackney GP Confederation Hub Nurses (City & Hackney GP Confederation)
  • Davinia La Force (The Nightingale Practice)
  • Dr Deborah Colvin (Lawson Practice)
  • Fiona Leggett (Somerford Grove Practice)
  • Dr Kirsten Brown (Spring Hill Practice)
  • Lauren Nardo (Lower Clapton Group Practice)
  • Dr Meena Krishnamurthy (The Heron Practice)
  • Dr. Nick Mann (Well Street Surgery)
  • Patricia Baldeo (De Beauvoir Surgery)
  • Richmond Road Medical Centre (Richmond Road Medical Centre)
  • Safia Neetoo (City & Hackney GP Confederation)
  • Shahina Shariff (Rosewood Practice)
  • Tasneem Sardar (City & Hackney GP Confederation)

Havering

  • Harleen Kaur (Lynwood Medical Centre)
  • Mahesh Rajagopal (Awaiting new contract)
  • Rebecca Trinder (Ingrebourne Medical Centre)

Newham

  • Emel Islek (Wordsworth Health Centre)
  • Monique Defoe (Liberty Bridge Road Practice)
  • Muhammad Faizan Ali (Albert Road Surgery)
  • Dr Nazmul Hussain (Wordsworth Health Centre)
  • Saadet Sangha (Wordsworth Health Centre)
  • Suki Rattu (Claremont Clinic)
  • Zuzana Khan (Dr Samuel & Dr Khan)
  • Christiana Sakyi (Albert Road Surgery)

Redbridge

  • Dr Harjit Singh (Granville Medical Centre)
  • Dr Nadia Saeed (Loxford Practice)
  • Dr Shabnam Ali (Ilford Medical Centre)
  • Susan Byrne (Granville Medical Centre)

Tower Hamlets

  • Aberfeldy Practice (Aberfeldy Practice)
  • Ashadul Alom (Tower Hamlets GP Care Group)
  • Breda Murphy (St Stephens Health Centre)
  • Bulbuli Yowa (The Mission Practice)
  • Byram Husseyin (East One Health Surgery)
  • Ceri Burton (Dockland Medical Centre)
  • Debbie Russell (Wellington Way Health Centre)
  • Élia Monica Ferreira Carvalho Monteiro (Island Medical Centre)
  • Emma Cassells (Bromley by Bow Health Centre)
  • Helen Snowden (Chrisp Street Health Centre)
  • Ian Jackson (Bromley by Bow Health Partnership)
  • Dr Ishi Bains (East One Health Surgery)
  • Jakir Hussain (Bromley by Bow Health - St Andrews)
  • Jawairia Khalid (Gough Walk Surgery)
  • Jeanette Savery (St Stephens Health Centre)
  • Dr Leon Clark (Chrisp Street Health Centre)
  • Lesley Gordon (St Stephens Health Centre)
  • Meher Hossain (Gough Walk - Newby Health Centre)
  • Noorun Ali (Bromley by Bow Health - St Andrews)
  • Phillip Bennett-Richards (Aberfeldy Practice)
  • Simon Phillips (Wapping Group Practice / Strouts Place Medical Centre)
  • Susan Wright (Globetown Surgery)
  • Dr Tessa Sturt (Albion Health Centre)
  • Yash Rangineni (GPCG- PCN 4/Highway Network)

Waltham Forest

  • Adrienne Michael-Ives (Langthorne Sharma Family Practice)
  • Dr Judith Gavin (Handsworth Medical Practice)
  • Ruth M. Amartey (Waltham Forest TH and Barretts Grove surgery)
  • Dr Shahid Mohamed Dadabhoy (The Microfaculty)